March 25, 2012


Hi everyone. I hope your having a great weekend! I just wanted to share a few of my go to nail polishes for this Spring. They're pastel and remind me of Easter eggs lol :) I've really been liking these brands but I use the essence polishes more. They have a semi wide variety of colors, their inexpensive and last a really long time (I found mine at Ulta).

So the color names from left to right are.... Sally Hansen Hard as Nails Xtreme wear in #340 Mint Sorbet, essie #478 Nude Beach, Zoya in Megan, essence #53 you belong to me, #70 nude it! and #44 modern romance.

*This is not sponsored. These are my own opinions.

March 12, 2012

5 Things You Don't Know About Me

Here are a few things you might not know about me. Just a few random facts :)

1. My dad is a farmer (his second job). Yep. I grew up on a farm sorta well my grandpa lives at the farm and we live down the road. I used to spend my spring breaks cutting/stacking wood, summers bailing hay/straw and picking rocks in the field. What fun.... NOT.... but I got to spend time with dad and grandpa, get a farmers tan, and build a little arm muscle lol.

2. I used to show sheep in 4-H for eight years. I would name them.... Oh how I remember John Smith and Pocahontas. I tried to find a pic but I think there all in Michigan :(

3. When I visit family in the winter up north I like refuse to drive in the snow since a incident a few years back. I hate black ice.

4. I'm super afraid of heights so planes are always a trip!

5. I hate/terrified of snakes.

March 7, 2012

Could Be Better

The past few days I haven't felt the best. It's the allergy and nasty cold combo. Yesterday I went through a entire box of Kleenex like it was nothing lol. But I feel like its starting to pass thank god. The weather here in Florida has been so crazy. I get so excited when its super cold then all the sudden it 89 the next day :( I think the climate needs to decide to stay one temperature. Anyway its Wednesday...YAY! Half way through the work week. I can't wait for the weekend. So many things to do and hopefully I'll be able to sew a bit: )